Monday, October 20, 2008

No Good Deed Goes Unpunished

So I leave my house to run around town today. I decide I'm kinda thirsty, I'll stop at Mc Donald's and get an Iced Tea. Because it is easy and I am a lazy I go to the drive up window. I order a Large Iced Tea. The nice employee asked Unsweetened or Sweetened? I say Unsweetened and drive to pay my $1.08.

As I am at the first window paying I heard the person behind me order came up to $1.08 also. So I got my change from my $5 and tell the nice employee I'll pay for the next order too. She first looked at me like I was crazy and then asked "Are you sure?" I say yes and hand her $1.10 and drove to window two.

Here is my punishment. The next nice employee says "I'm sorry miss, we are out of Tea, can I get you something else?" ARE YOU FRICKIN' KIDDING ME! So I got Diet Coke. Now in the mean time, the poor nice employee at window one is having to deal with the lady in the car behind me, who is arguing about me paying for her order.

As for my shopping, Home Goods has some of their Christmas stuff in, I got some great ornaments. I also got some ABC Gingerbread Men cookie cutters, Already Been Chewed. The Shoe Pavilions at Sherwood Mall is going out of business, I didn't go in. T.J.Maxx has some beautiful toddler girls Christmas dresses in, by Cinderella and only $19.99.

4 comments:

sp52075 said...

Thats a great way to shot in Stockton people dont do random acts of any sort unless its vilence.
The poor lady thought you wrere trying to pick up on her Im suprised shr didnt follow you home for some after random act of freakyness for random acts of sex LOL damn I knew I should have put in the Closed Circut TV haha

DearGina said...

A nice gesture DY... I had my order paid for once in mickey d drive thru... i will never forget her:)

I need to get over to my marshalls in AG... Im telling you the dresses coming in from Nordstrom Rack are unpasserbyable!!! ( as u already know) lol

Dave said...

It is still worth it that you did that! I would do it too! One of my fondest memories is of my Grandfather eating out one night and noticing the nice young couple at the table next to him. It was a prom date or something and the guy was figuring out what he could afford so my Grandfather paid there bill when he left and they never knew who did it. Plus I like Diet Coke better!

Shawnee said...

So glad you've joined the Holiday Hostess Flirty Apron Swap!